You are viewing keithsuperk

The Great Facebook/Instagram Outage of 2015

This is nuts. Both Facebook and Instagram are totally down.

2014: The Year Everyone Grew Up & Moved On

It's been a bittersweet year for hardcore here in North America. One of the most amazing hardcore events this side of the Atlantic took place right here in LA last month. That night still feels surreal... But 2014 has also been the year in which many of the talented artists, deejays, and legitimate promoters (who have built the scene up throughout the past decade and managed to keep it alive and rocking proper) have announced their intent to depart from the scene to focus on themselves and their futures. It's no secret we're not getting any younger, but these announcements have mostly taken me by surprise. These are people I look up to and respect deeply; friends who I cherish and consider family. I fully support all of them in their future endeavors, but I am going to deeply miss their contributions to our scene and their inspiration to me as an artist. I know things can't stay the same forever and I welcome change, it's just going to be weird for a bit. Thanks to every single one of you for everything you have done for me and for everyone else. We love you. I love you. Here's to the next generation and to hoping they uphold the institution we're slowly beginning to pass the keys over to. I'm not ready to leave just yet; I'll be right here with them carrying on the torch.

Fuck Insincere People

To whomever made a copy of my house keys and paid my place a visit while I was at Burning Man, please remove yourself from my life. I don't have the money to re-key my apt, nor should I have to worry about my safety or the safety of my valuables and important documents. FUCK YOU!!!!!!!

My Life a Would Suck Without...

Woo! That job ended abruptly! Yay no income! #noincomelife At pride hanging with Theo and having fun, but the life suck lingers in the back of my mind. I'm at a major crossroads. Pretty sure Burning Man this year will be a point of many hard decisions being made. Here's to change. *cheers*

Tallmerica!

Me: What are you doing today?
Mabel: A boy! A tall one! 6'1"!

Oh Mabel <3

Tags:

Seattle & Canada

Besides one really terrible thing, this trip has been a lot of fun! I've gotten to hang with a bunch of my close friends, explore some places I've been wanting to (both new and newish-to-me), and pick up a few things for myself that I've had my eye on.

Tuesday was Elly & Sara's 21st bday at Baltic Room. It was a fun night and I was quite happy to be able to be there to celebrate with them! I got to reconnect with a lot of people I hadn't seen in awhile.

Wednesday was Dohmer night with Powermitten. We watched Dohmer on Netflix and it was pretty intense... Highly recommended. That guy was a genius. Dohmer brilliant, if you will. I'd seen most of the movie once before and had been wanting to finish it, so that was nice :P

Thursday was sPiN! sPiN! SuPeR! at Jodi & Elly's place. Besides some drama later in the night, everything went pretty awesomely and I got to spin a lot of Electro Swing, Bassline House, and Speed Garage :) Sadly, Sara couldn't make it, but a bunch of my AO family was there which made it the best <3

Friday was Exit Canada up in the Vancouver area. We went to this place and the premise is you and 5 others get locked in one of 4 scenario rooms and have 45 minutes to escape using logic, puzzle solving, and other skills. We went into the Jail scenario and had to get out of our cells and continue our way through the facility in an attempt to escape. We didn't make it all the way out, but our team was happy with its progress. We did pretty well together :) We're definitely going back to try some of the other scenarios, and eventually try the one we attempted again. Dragon housed us and it was awesome.

Saturday was return to the US and adventures are Unicorn Meat Parade and Monkey Loft! On the way back from Canada, we stopped at this awesome dumpling place and it was legit. Def going to stop there again in the future. I got to UMP a bit later than everyone else, but it was just in time to have an awesome late afternoon and lead-in to the evening. Pizza madness ensued and then we got ready and headed out to Monkey Loft for a night on the town! I love Monkey Loft- I'd been there once before quite late at night and had vowed to return for a full experience and this was it. The bartenders were awesome- they had all the proper tools to make fantastic craft cocktails and they made them proper. The decor of the place lends itself to fancy cocktails, but for some reason I hadn't expected it. The music was awesome most of the night and the crowd included a lot of people who knew how to move on the dance floor. I love watching people dance :) It was an all-around fun evening.

Sunday and Monday were Rozi fun time and resting up at Fizzbetch Flat over in West Seattle! We were going to check out one of my favorite bar/restaurants in West Seattle, The Matador, but apparently they had closed the night before for week-long renovations, so instead we headed across the street to West 5 to see what it was all about. What we found was a nice craft cocktail bar that also happens to serve really delicious food! I may be going to The Matador a lot less now... Pleasant surprises are always the best :) Monday morning was all about sleeping in because I was feeling retty under the weather, but that dissipated by early afternoon. LEGO movie happened (3rd time for me) and then we spent some time afterwards self-pampering. I got a rad safety razor and shaving brush along with a 3 month supply of all the fancy oils, creams, and aftershaves I will need to properly use said fancy new tools! (Thanks Deo!) Very excited to try them out once I get home!!!

Monday night I headed up to Mason's new place and got to meet the cute guy he's into. We had a chill night and then I got some more much needed rest.

Tuesday was mostly a work day, though I'd been working between fun things on most all the weekdays I'd been up here anyway... Work still needs me and I love doing my job :P

Flying home tomorrow morning with kind of a mixed headspace... I'm glad I have the amazing friends I do up here and for all they did for me all week. I love you guys <3

See you soon, SoCal!

These Are My Brighter Days :D

As many of you know, I've been on an emotional rollercoaster the past few months. I'm happy to say I really think things are starting to even out! (Finally!)

I've been doing a lot of introspective thinking recently, and obviously some of that ended with rambling on here that probably didn't make sense or just sounded stupid. I like El Jay because I can just write what's on my mind, even if it's way out of left field, and then feel that weight be lifted off my mind. Usually this process helps me come to enlightenment thanks to having my mind a bit more free, and also thanks to sincere statements and suggestions from friends- whether they are something pleasant or not. I really appreciate that.

Since the accident I haven't been able to work out, and my work hours have been a lot lower than I would like. I've needed a lot more rest than usual, and frequent naps are commonplace as my body does its healing thing. I'm not the type of person who can just stay in and not do things, though. Thanks to my awesome friends I've managed to get out of the house and do a lot of low-impact things like enjoy theater shows and have a nice dinner here and there. I can't thank you all enough for being the best friends I knew you already were, but am still constantly surprised by :)

Today I went to the beach with a few Oceanside area friends. It's the first time I've actually been able to do anything remotely exercise-ish since the accident and it felt amazing! I love battling the ocean and its immense power :D I feel rejuvenated and hopeful for my recovery. Also, I am now not as super white as I was yesterday. LOL.

Looking forward, I have a lot of exciting change and growth to accommodate. I'm working on some new music stuff (mixes!, learning some production stuff, etc), starting to feel like I'm back on board at work, and am super excited to take on my next form. Innovate, redefine- what it takes you will find :D

Blue Beard, out!

"I'm Gonna Wreck It!" -Semitruck to Prius

Semi swerved extreme left and rolled into Flapjack's Prius as we were on our way north this evening. It's one of those accidents you see on the side of the road and just wonder how the fuck it was even possible for everything to end up where it did. My chest is so sore, but other than that I feel okay. I think I'm still in shock.
I had a fantastic arm and back workout this morning. My arms feel like Hulk arms right now, but I'm sure they will be jelly within the next two days... I just took my time and did some extra reps and really concentrated on the muscles each exercise was working and tried to milk as much umph as I could out of every rep.

Legs are tomorrow... (and shoulders!) Last week my legs were in a constant state of jelly which made carrying heavy boxes up stairs and other normal tasks very cumbersome. I'm hoping I'll be at a point very soon where there is just sore and not a lot of jelly and giving out.

I ate pretty well last week with some totally acceptable allowances... I had one fancy meal (first time at Napa Rose!) and one total junk meal (Pizza Pirates with friends after our recently deceased friend's viewing and funeral service) and a cookie or two (movie night at Casa Chihuahua). Still on the wagon and doing totally fine with that! No alcohol = less calories going to waste or pushing me past what I should be consuming :) With that said, I will be enjoying a libation or two at our long overdue CCCP (cocktail club) meeting on Wednesday, as per my original plan allowed for :) Just gotta make sure to do some evening exercises afterwards to account for the intake and be okay with said libations. May 4 is this weekend, here so soon... I will be enjoying some rum with RyanKore at the event we are spinning at, also per my original plan. Afterwards I'm pretty sure I will be back on the wagon with a few libation allowances here and there. Before I started this get in shape kick I was downing too many empty calories on too many days a week (especially Thursdays) to be able to maintain my weight... As long as I keep it down to wine or beer (preferably with meals, accounting for calories with extra exercise if necessary), CCCP meetings (with evening exercise afterwards), and an event or weekend get together here and there (cheat day!), I will be okay with that. Of course this is all subject to change as I make progress and get in better shape. The goal here is to keep moving forward, and that's what I intend to do.

I think I will be very happy come Burning Man time :D *score*

BAM!

Achievement Unlocked: Worked out 5 days in a row.

Ab Ripper X tomorrow with Cousin :D

Latest Month

January 2015
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

Syndicate

RSS Atom
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow